?

Log in

fangirl as a verb! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
fangirl as a verb!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

moody mooday [Jun. 9th, 2008|11:18 am]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|]

today is monday and it is oppressively hot for the second day in a row. tomorrow will be equally gross unless it thunderstorms, and i have to go to work. GROSS.

so today, my plan for this afternoon is a massive overhaul of all my old icons and junk, because right now they are on both Photobucket and something called Fotolode that i randomly discovered one time, and that bothers me, and also i want to delete horrifying old ones because i don't have space for them! and fix the posts they were in, etc etc. compulsive house-cleaning type things. y'know. 
EDIT: spring cleaning done. there are weird gaps in old icon posts because i cleaned out photobucket, and i realized i need to do an icon dump or something, cuz i have a few waiting around.

i swear by my total and utter lack of a life that there will be fic by the end of the week.

that was a deliberately vague deadline, though.
linkpost comment

i neglect the internet [Jun. 7th, 2008|02:02 pm]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|]
[music |regina spektor - 11:11]

It's kind of strange that I so rarely post on my own blogs, because I really do spend SO MUCH time on the internet. Maybe less lately than usual. Whatever.

My favorite thing to do on days with nothing to do (except for, y'know, graduation.  Whatever) is rediscover A Softer World. It is the best thing that ever happened.
Life needs secret plans. This is true.

Fic someday soon. Promise for realz.
linkpost comment

the Oscars get kind of boring. [Feb. 24th, 2008|11:27 pm]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|, ]

HI ACADEMY. You did good with:
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova for "Falling Slowly" from Once (they are SO CUTE)
Dario Marianelli for best score for Atonement
the Coen brothers for best screenplay adaptation for No Country for Old Men
DIABLO CODY for best original screenplay for Juno (DIABLO CODY YOU ARE MY PERSONAL IDOL)
Best actress, actor, director and film are all too good to be upset about anything for. but.
Daniel Day-Lewis for best actor for There Will Be Blood (well, he deserved it. plus his acceptance speech was kind of great)
COEN BROTHERS for best direction for No Country for Old Men. YEAH SIMON'S ROCK ALUMNI YEAH. they are so adorable. (Martin Scorcese is laughing at them in the background, hahaha)
Okay, I kinda wish Juno had gotten best picture just because that would have been sort of adorable, but holy shit Coen brothers, YOU ROCK.


I love the shot of Johnny Depp in the audience looking smug during the clips for Best Actor. Especially because he didn't win, because jusitifed smugness is the most irritating thing ever.

also there's this fantastic Cadillac ad campaign that's been airing, involving sexy women saying suggestive things in sexy voices about their cars. mmm. makes me want to buy a cadillac.

i've been kinda vegged out for the last three hours downloading music from Buffy and half-paying attention to the Oscars. and my television just went black and isn't coming back... uh-oh. Oh there it goes. ooh, propaganda adverts. vomit.
WAIT it froze again. well, if my cable craps out maybe i'll still have internet and i can just refresh imdb until they announce best picture and best director.
I hadn't realized how well The Departed did last year. go you.

wow. me + blogging = kinda pathetic.

linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 3rd, 2008|01:07 am]
fangirl as a verb!
 okay, so i just told latintabasco i was going to bed but then i was looking at my photobucket, and have i mentioned how i hate photobucket? so i'm figuring out some other way of posting my icons, so my links might be broken for a while. be patient, though! they will come back.
linkpost comment

that could be more sonic. [Jan. 25th, 2008|01:55 am]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|, ]

TORCHWOOD. ZOMG. I DIE.

ZOMGTORCHWOOD.

linkpost comment

stars in your eyes [Nov. 21st, 2007|12:10 am]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|, ]
[Current Location |chelmsford]

Scarlett Johansson
    

 
linkpost comment

they'll inherit your soul... [Oct. 30th, 2007|11:27 am]
fangirl as a verb!
[music |regina spektor]

Okay. So, I've been neglecting this journal and I feel bad. That Scarlett kick I hinted at? Happened in a serious way, and I think I dreamed that I'd posted the results, but I guess not. Unfortunately, I don' really have time to do that now. Soon.

Also I'm working on a McShep fanmix (haha so much fun) and probably just about as soon as I figure out how to put the finished product in a zip file (I think I know, I just have to do it) it can be released into the wild. Also, NaNoWriMo starts in like 36? hours, and as I have no ideas WHATSOEVER for said project, there is a distinct possibility that I will devote November to actually writing the half dozen fic bunnies on my computer right now. Including a story I started this summer which is actually like 12 pages long already but sucks and has plot holes and needs better sex and also a resolution. Hmm.

So yeah. That was kind of just to taunt everyone with hings to come when I'm being less slack-ey.
link1 comment|post comment

HAY ICONS LOOK [Oct. 3rd, 2007|01:21 pm]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|, , , , , ]
[music |gomez - how we operate]

i got bored. voila.

 
This journal needs more girls. possibly there will be a scarlett johansson kick soon, as i finally saw The Prestige from the beginning. (HOLY FUCK what a movie.)
link4 comments|post comment

sg:a icons. [Aug. 19th, 2007|05:37 pm]
fangirl as a verb!
[Tags|, , , ]

OK FINALLY. i am actually at college, and only now getting around to posting this.
and then the freaking INTERNET was way too freaking SLOW.

every single texture (and the brushes) in this set are by discolore
link15 comments|post comment

DEATHLY HALLOWS AGH [Aug. 7th, 2007|12:32 am]
fangirl as a verb!
no spoilers, i am not a horrible person.


ok, OH EM EFF GEE. good god, that book completely just SLAYED me. also i did not expect to finish it tonight, but, holy crap. WOW. okay.

i thought the epilogue was cute. i approve.
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]